Privacy Policy

The policy set forth below is applicable to the Tech Forum site and all other domains registered under BookNet Canada (BNC).

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, about the information we gather, or about the operation of our websites, please contact us at info@booknetcanada.ca.

We may change this policy from time to time. If you continue to use our products and services after we make changes, you are consenting to the updated policy. If the changes are significant, we will provide you with notice and archive prior versions.

Privacy Policy

As part of our operations, we gather certain types of information about the Canadian book publishing community, and we would like to explain the types of information we gather, what we do with it, and how to change, request, or delete the information.

Information Collected by Our Sites

We collect two types of information from users: personally identifiable individual information (such as names, company or affiliation, and email addresses); and aggregated data that cannot be associated with a specific person (such as information about website traffic patterns).

Personally Identifiable Individual Information

Professional contact information is collected when you provide it to our websites or through forms created by BNC and hosted externally on third-party sites, for example in registering for electronic newsletters or other membership services, answering surveys, registering for events, and sending email to BNC. By using our websites and/or subscribing to our mailing lists, your behaviour may be tracked through the use of cookies or in relation to your registered BNC account.

Aggregated Information

We use IP addresses, cookies, pixel tags, web beacons and other technologies to gather aggregated usage and statistical information, such as information regarding which pages visitors access on our websites, user location and device type. We use this aggregated information to administer our websites and services, to understand how you interact with us and our websites, to improve our services, to develop new services, for systems administration and to diagnose problems with our servers, to detect fraud and to improve security. Reports on user behaviour, e.g. “Top Searches”, are generated from aggregate user traffic and may be posted on our websites, either publicly or visible to users of the service in question. We may also collect anonymous information volunteered through surveys and other forms for the uses identified at the time of collection.

Use of Information Collected by BNC

Our websites use both the individual and aggregated information collected for multiple purposes. The information is used to improve the content of our online resources, to monitor the efficacy of our communications and services, to answer questions that will direct BNC initiatives, and to gather information about what the Canadian publishing industry wants to know.

Contact information collected by our websites is used only for BNC purposes. As Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act dictates, we will not share your information without your consent.

All the information we collect is stored on dedicated BNC servers or with trusted external server companies and third-party services like MailChimp and SurveyMonkey.

Changing, Requesting, or Deleting Information, Retention

BNC retains the personal information you provide while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you with our products or services.

If you have subscribed to any mailing lists hosted by BNC and do not want to receive such email in the future, please click the “unsubscribe” link in the last email you received. You can also email unsubscribe@booknetcanada.ca or call (416) 362-5057 to cancel any subscriptions, opt out of uses of your information, to request a copy of the information we have on file for you, or to request that we correct or delete it. BNC will respond within 10 business days and will address each request on a case-by-case basis to correct or cease use of your personal information for such purposes. Information included in analytics reports may be retained. BNC will retain your information if it is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce this policy or our terms of use.

Safeguards

BNC uses technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information in a manner that is reasonable for the nature of the personal information you provide to us.

Links to Other Sites

It is important to note that this site contains links to other sites, and that those sites may not follow the same privacy policies as our site.

Memento Livres

Please note that BNC’s platform is used by la société de gestion de la banque de titres de langue française for its Memento Livres service. BNC and Société de gestion have agreed to allow links between their services to provide a more seamless experience for users, but the services are operated separately and each party is solely responsible for the content and privacy practices of its own service. Please refer to http://btlf.ca/contact/ for la Société de gestion de la banque de titres de langue française’s privacy policy. To the extent required by la société de gestion de la banque de titres de langue française for the provision of the Memento Livres service, personal information may be shared with BNC as a service provider or subprocessor, solely for the provision of the Memento Livres service.

European Union Residents

BNC’s websites and services are not intended for use by individual residents of the European Union and BNC does not knowingly collect any personal information from such residents. If any personal information from a European Union resident is discovered, BNC shall endeavour to delete it.

USE OF THIS SITE SIGNIFIES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THE TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY.

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by posting a revised privacy policy.

Contact

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, you may contact BNC’s Chief Privacy Officer in writing at:

Privacy Officer
BookNet Canada
#376-401 Richmond Street West
Toronto, Ontario
M5V 1X3